MILESTONE INSET INTO TURF MOOR FOOTBALL GROUND PERIMETER WALL

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1022636

Date first listed: 29-Sep-1977

Statutory Address: MILESTONE INSET INTO TURF MOOR FOOTBALL GROUND PERIMETER WALL, BRUNSHAW ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of MILESTONE INSET INTO TURF MOOR FOOTBALL GROUND PERIMETER WALL
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1022636 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 13-Dec-2018 at 18:05:02.

Location

Statutory Address: MILESTONE INSET INTO TURF MOOR FOOTBALL GROUND PERIMETER WALL, BRUNSHAW ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SD 84791 32513

Summary

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

BURNLEY

SD8432NE BRUNSHAW ROAD 906-1/17/26 (North side) 29/09/77 Milestone inset into Turf Moor Football Ground perimeter wall

II

Formerly known as: Milestone inset into Turf Moor Cricket Ground perimeter wall BRUNSHAW ROAD. Milestone. Probably c1759-60, for the Turnpike Trust established by Act of Parliament in 1759 to improve the road from Burnley to Todmorden and Halifax. Sandstone monolith approx. 0.5m wide and 1.5m high, with an ogival head; the face now very worn and the inscription illegible except for the words "TO / TODMORDEN" near the top, but formerly indicating Todmorden 9 miles and Burnley a quarter of a mile.









Listing NGR: SD8479132513

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 467007

Legacy System: LBS

End of official listing