LITTLE RECTORY MALET HOUSE THE OLD RECTORY

Name: LITTLE RECTORY MALET HOUSE THE OLD RECTORY

MALET HOUSE, NORTH WRAXALL VILLAGE
THE OLD RECTORY, NORTH WRAXALL VILLAGE

District: Wiltshire

Parish: North Wraxall

Details

NORTH WRAXALL NORTH WRAXALL VILLAGE ST 87 SW 4/463 The Old Rectory, Little Rectory and Malet House 20.12.60 (formerly listed as Rectory)

GV II

Rectory, now 3 houses, rebuilt c1815-20 for Reverend M. Wyatt on core said to be C16. Roughcast, ashlar and rubble stone with stone tiled roofs, coped shouldered gables and diagonal end wall and ridge stacks. L-plan, extended, Tudor style. Two storeys and attic. South front, 3-window range, the right side a later extension with slate low pitched roof. Central projecting coped gable, windows in ashlar flush chamfered surrounds, 4-pane first floor window and ground floor large 2-light wooden mullion and transom window with small paned lights, deep hoodmoulds with label stops to both. Left side 4-pane upper window ground floor glazed door with traceried overlight in Tudor-arched surround. Gothic panelled shutters. Later right side, with wooden cross window to both floors, large ground floor window with hoodmould to match centre window and small paned lights. West front has coped gable end to right with 9-pane window over later canted bay with parapet and cross windows. To left c1815 and later range in filling angle of L-plan, 2 storeys with parapet and upper string course. Ashlar upper floor with 2 mid C19 oriels, stone mullion and transom lights. Roughcast ground floor with 3 Tudor-arched 20-pane windows. To left, roughcast entrance tower with upper stringcourse and parapet. Long second floor timber cross window, small first floor timber cross window, both in chamfered surrounds and ground floor Tudor-arched doorway. Original rear wing behind has 2 attic dormers to west side, and east side 3- storey, 2-window range, 6-pane upper lights, 9-pane to first floor, one 12-pane ground floor window and Glazed door. At north end, low cross-gabled range with north end diagonal stack and C19 2-light upper window and 4-light ground floor window with hoodmoulds to east side. Interior: c1815-20 work includes panelled-ceiling entrance hall with M Wyatt monogram, fine stone cantilevered stair with twisted iron balusters and south rooms with Tudor-style panelled ceilings and undercut foliage borders. House possibly rebuilt to designs by one of M. Wyatt's architect relations.