THE MOOT WITH ATTACHED KITCHEN

Name: THE MOOT WITH ATTACHED KITCHEN

THE MOOT WITH ATTACHED KITCHEN, MOOT LANE, SP5 3JP

District: Wiltshire

Parish: Downton

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jul-1985

DOWNTON, MOOT LANE (east side) The Moot with attached kitchen (the latter formerly listed as laundry with Temple now demolished)

23.03.60

GV

I

House with attached kitchen range. c.1700, kitchen early C18. Flemish bond brick with vitrified headers and limestone dressings, tiled hipped roof, brick stacks with moulded cappings. 5 x 5 bays with extension. 2-storey with basement and attic, 5 windows. Basement has two 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned windows either side of 8 stone steps to central door. Centre bay breaks forward, with stone chamfered quoins and modillioned pediment over; door with 6 fielded panels in eared stone architrave with open segmental pediment on consoles, first floor has 12-pane sash in moulded stone architrave with apron and moulded sill. To sides are two flush 12-pane sashes to ground and first floors, with thick glazing bars, stone plat band to first floor. Coved eaves cornice. Lead downpipes. Three hipped dormers to roof. Right return has four 2-light leaded casement to basement and one ovolo-moulded casement. To left of ground and first floors are two blind windows, to right are three 12-pane sashes to both floors, plat band to first floor. Three hipped dormers. Left return has C20 door to right of centre with large, segmental porch on pairs of Tuscan columns, two 2-light basement casements to left. One blind window to right of ground and first floors, to left are two 12-pane sashes to both floors, plat band to first floor, 12-pane sash over door lighting stairs. To left is C18 bay with 8-pane sash to ground and first floors. Coved cornice, three hipped dormers. Rear has external stack with blocked windows to left, 1920s flat roofed extension with dated rain water head and sash, to right is return of kitchen range with leaded casements. Interior fittings mostly date from after the fire of 1923 when Mr Squarey reconstructed the house interior, the two staircases are probably in original positions, the north one has vase turned balusters, the central stairs have barley-sugar balusters and closed string, basement has stone bolection-moulded fireplace. The former laundry range, now kitchen is single storey with five 12-pane sashes, all with thick glazing bars, parapet with blind windows and ramped brick coping, rear has gabled tiled roof and 12-pane and 16- pane sashes. Attached to rear is garage with leaded casement and planked door, hipped dormer to tiled roof. (Unpublished records of RCHM (England), Salisbury), Country Life January 9th, 1909 pages 54 to 62).

'Country Life' in 9 January, (1909)
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 46 Wiltshire,