63 AND 65, HIGH STREET

Name: 63 AND 65, HIGH STREET

District: Brentwood

BRENTWOOD

II

House now shop. C15, early C16, early C17, C20. Timber-framed with C20 brick underpinning. C20 clay tile roof. L-plan of 2 storey units. No.65 a long narrow timber range running back from the street and No.63 parallel to street, to E, only first floor joists retained in rebuilding of 1973. Both now as one premises of expanded rectangular plan. S front elevation, gable end of long range projects in front of range parallel to street. Ground floor, C20 shop along whole frontage, doorway under gabled projection. First floor rendered, colourwashed with parapet, C20 casement windows in gable end and in range to E. INTERIOR: early range of No.65: 2 bayed C15 unit on to street with heavy framing, jowled posts, exterior tension bracing, probably jettied to street. First floor, crown post roof - post on central partition truss with 2 way curved bracing, 2 shutter grooves for large window in gable to street. Second double window existed each side of central post on W side (shutter grooves for each), one complete with 2 mullions and the other with 2 mullions cut away. 2 bayed unit, early C16, butted to rear of above unit. Ground floor cut away, joists still flat sectioned but employing soffit tenons. First floor, unjowled posts, exterior tension bracing. S end, adjacent to C15 unit has open framing, originally with arched bracing, demonstrating construction intended to continue length of the unit. Queen post, wind braced side purlin roof, jettied along E side with 2 complete 3 mullioned windows with shutter grooves, on E side, one in each bay. N end frame has arched bracing suggesting another bay originally. Range to E early C17, surviving ceiling/floor, central bridging joist and slender deep section common joists decorated with chamfer stops of florid version of lamb's tongue with rear additional V nick. HISTORICAL NOTE: although unassuming from the street, the building still retains considerable constructional evidence. Study of the building by DH Scott, established the earlier unit to be a cross-wing of a hall, once to the E. Paired ground-floor service doors were evident each side of the central post, (all now covered over) also a simple doorway interpreted as the access from the hall to the stair trap. The service doors have frames with double hollow chamfers and heads of depressed four-centred arch form. The central post exhibits sooting on the E side, implying an open hall, replaced by storied range. The rear jettied unit was seen to have 2 ground floor studding gaps beneath the jetty in the S bay, interpreted as doorways, also a window shutter groove in the same wall in the N bay. Storage or industrial use was suggested for this extension to the service cross-wing. Evidence for shop use for the S ground floor bay in the early cross-wing to the street was sought but not found. (Historic Buildings in Essex : Issue 1: Scott DH: No.65 High Street, Brentwood: 1984-).

'Historic Buildings in Essex' in Historic Buildings in Essex, , Vol. 1, (1984)