NO 35 AND 1 AND 2 MANSION COTTAGES AT REAR

Name: NO 35 AND 1 AND 2 MANSION COTTAGES AT REAR

NO 35 AND 1 AND 2 MANSION COTTAGES AT REAR, 35, 1 AND 2, CHURCH STREET

County: Surrey

District: Mole Valley

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Aug-1990

Details

LEATHERHEAD CHURCH STREET TQ 1656 SE (east side) 12/125 No.35 and Nos.1 and 2 Mansion 7.9.51 Cottages at rear (formerly listed as No,17, and Nos.1 & 2 of the Close at the rear of No.17)

GV II

House, now shop and dwelling (and renovation in progress at time of survey, 1988), and 2 cottages attached to the rear. Respectively early C18 (altered) and C17 or earlier, altered. No.35 is of brick covered with white-painted pebble-dash, on a flint plinth painted black, with a red tile roof. The plan is single depth, rectangular, 2 bays (perhaps reduced from 3); 2 storeys and 2 bays, with a square shop window in the 1st bay, a doorway in the 2nd, two 12-pane sashed windows above, and a chimney at the left gable. The right-hand gable wall has an inserted door at ground floor and renewed gable weatherboarding with a small attic window. Interior: radical alterations in progress, exposing a spine beam, wall-plates, and some studs with brick nogging, all these timbers of light scantling. Nos.1 and 2 Mansion Cottages (attached at right-angles to the rear) are timber framed with brick nogging painted white, red tile roof, brick chimneys. Single-depth linear plan. Two low storeys with 4 windows at 1st floor; exposed timber-framing includes parts of 2 wall-posts, rails, studs, and one up- brace close to the junction with No.35, all of light scantling; No.1 has a narrow modern chimney stack attached to the centre of the front wall, to the left of this a shallow bay window at ground floor and a single-light casement above with diamond panes, to the right an inserted doorway and a casement above. The front wall of No.2 is stepped back in the 2nd bay; the 1st bay has a small caement on each floor, the 2nd has a fixed window at ground floor and a 2-light casement above, and a lean-to extension at the right-hand end containing the doorway. Large chimney stack rising from rear slope of No.1, ridge chimney to No.2. Rear: additions to No.2, including small 2-storey wing. Interior not inspected.