CUDWORTH MANOR

Name: CUDWORTH MANOR

County: Surrey

District: Mole Valley

Parish: Newdigate

NEWDIGATE C.P. BURNT OAK LANE TQ 24SW 9/156 Cudworth Manor 11/11/66 II

House. C16 with late C17 extensions to left, C20 extensions to right and C19 extensions to rear. Timber framed with red and brown C17 brick infilling, red and brown brick extensions to left, C20 imitation frame to right and galleted sandstone to rear. Plain tiled roofs. Complicated plan with oldest part to centre/right. Entrance front:- Two larger outer gables, C17 and C20, and two smaller gables to centre, the left one projecting, the right one set back. Two storeys with attics in all gables. Leaded attic windows, two in C20 gable to right and plain casement in third gable. Bargeboards to each gable and all, except gable to left of centre, with pendant finials. C17 corbelled stacks to rear, left of centre, and C19 front stack at junction of two gables to left. Large corbelled stacks to rear right of centre and on right side. One square- pane, 3-light leaded casement window to first floor of left hand gable, one blocked window under gauged head to either side. Remains of plat band over ground floor. One blocked window on each side of ground floor, centre casement doors. Further doors under cambered head to centre of ground floor. One 4- light mullioned and transomed casement on first floor of gable to left of centre. Plat band over ground floor and central, part-glazed,horizontally boarded door; single-light windows flanking. Oldest gable to right of centre - Queen-strut roof. One 3-light, square-pane leaded casement to first floor, blocked frame to right. Pentice on ground floor projects flush with flanking gables, on stone plinth. Three-light window flanked by two-light casement either side. C20 gable to right with lower gabled range projecting,with gabled break on left hand return front and porch recess in re-entrant angle. Left hand return front:- symmetrical. One gabled dormer. Plat bands over ground floor and to eaves. Galleted sandstone plinth. Two square-bays under hipped roofs flanking central ground floor windows. Built by the Newdigate Family, the house stands on a moated site.