ROYAL HOLLOWAY COLLEGE

Name: ROYAL HOLLOWAY COLLEGE

County: Surrey

District: Runnymede

SU 97 SE EGHAM LONDON ROAD Englefield Green 1/52 - Royal Holloway College

- I

College 1879-87 by W H Crossland (assistant Taylor) in French C16 style largely modelled on Chambord. Sculptures by Fucigna. Horizontal bands of stone and red brick tiled roofs, turrets and ornate chimney stacks. Four storeys and attic. Rectangular plan with two courtyards. North east and south west elevations: 4 storeys, attic and roof. Red brick stone band courses and dressings. Elevation with shallow projecting pavilions. Primary pavilions at ends and centre consist of outer full height semicircular bays of 2 windows centre bay flat, 3 windows. Secondary pavilions flat with pair of Composite columns in recess, each floor stone quoin. Tertiary pavilions splay sided bays full height. All windows 4 pane sashes separated by brick and stone pilasters with reduced entablatures above and below as string courses. Main entablature with stone baluster. Windows, stone architrave, curved rectangular keystone. Balusters below 1st, 2nd floor cills, semicircular head door, rusticated arch, flight of steps and balustrade. Primary pavilions rise through roof with conical roof and lucarnes with additional storey on centre pavilion, ornate entablature. Domed roof behind with lead roofed bell turret on turned wood balusters. Dormers, mullions, stone pilasters, entablature pinnacles. Voluted supports to shell centred pediment. Small lead lucarnes in roof. Massive brick stacks; stone strapwork motifs of diamonds. Shell motif capping 23 stacks to main roof. 65 windows each floor. North west elevation: (Entrance front). Corner pavilions repeat from side elevations. In centre, arch and 3 storeys to main entablature and balustrade. Ornate cornices and pinnacles, clock face. Chimneys capped with Phoenix motif. 6 bays each side with fielded pilasters to main order. Windows 4 lights small panes, swags on cills, heads on keystones. Entrance: Brick barrel vault steps and wrought iron screens to Chapel and Gallery. 4 centre arch opening blind arch each side. South east elevation: Central pavilion. 4 circular turrets rising to radial buttresses with orders, urns, louvred bell turret. Central entrance vaulted. Each side 3 storeys to the 4 storeys of wings. 6 bays, fielded pilasters, balustrade with urns. 4 light windows, arched heads. Circular windows over. West side single windows in base. North courtyard: Centre pavilions on residential wings. Semicircular pediment carved tympanum. Triple windows on two storeys over door. Bullseyes over. Shallow bay each side. Wing between courtyards. Central octagonal turret. Main order of pilasters and balustrade and urns. Single storey colonnade balustrade. Windows, alternate plain and semicircular pediments. Turret crowned with radiating quarters arches with order and buttresses to lantern. Main order 8 windows arch heads north side similar colonnades. Ditto in south courtyard. Dining hall: (between courtyards) 6 bays. Massive moulded coffered ceiling. Full height pilasters. Windows. 4 light small panes. Stone transom and mullions. Bronze light fittings. Dado cornice. Octagonal servery, Corinthian columns and pedestals. Picture Gallery: (west of entrance). Solid lower wall, small cornice, pilasters and double cornice above. Barrel vault ceiling. Fret ornament on ribs. Central 3 coffers decorated. Windows, semi- circular head 4 light small pane. 5 brass chandeliers. Chapel: (east of entrance). 6 windows Composite order. Windows similar to Gallery Shell niche between windows. Depressed barrel vault ceiling with bas relief figures linking window heads. West end splayed with 3 arches. Wrought iron decorative balcony with organ case to centre, galleries at sides. Organ case pipes in 3 groups. Horizontal pipes at base. Small light fittings on brackets. Pews with pierced fronts. Apsidal end in 3 bays subdivided into 3 arched openings. Painted Saints in centre, iron grilles in remainder. Semi-dome Adam & Eve bas relief. Simple carved oak altar table on stepped base. Checker pattern marble floor. Stained glass - 2 windows next apse. Modern glass in other window.

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 10:16:01.