GREAT BURGH (INCLUDING ATTACHED WALL, RAILINGS, PIERS, TERRACE AND STEPS)

GREAT BURGH (INCLUDING ATTACHED WALL, RAILINGS, PIERS, TERRACE AND STEPS), YEW TREE BOTTOM ROAD

Reigate and Banstead (District Authority)

The following building and item shall be added to the list;

TQ 25 NW BANSTEAD YEW TREE BOTTOM ROAD

3/106 Great Burgh (including attached wall, GV railings,piers,terrace, and steps)

II

Large house, now Office. Built in 1912 by Ernest Newton for the Colman family, builders Benfield and Loxley. Neo-Georgian style. Built of flint with Bath stone dressings and Westmorland slate roof with 4 Bath stone penlled stacks. 2 storeys 7 windows to entrance front, which is not quite symmetrical, articulated 1:1:1:1:2:1. Entrance front has central projecting 2 storey Bath stone porch with elaborate moulded cornice. 1st floor 12-pane sash with keystone flanked by lion's head masks with floral drops. Open pedimented doorcase with panel and floral motifs with attached Ionic half-columns, round-headed doorcase with keystone and pilasters, impost blocks, radiating fanlight and 2 3-panelled doors up 3 steps. Returns have circular windows with keystones. The next bay to each side has 16-pane sash to 1st floor and 30-pane sash to ground floor. To right is a projecting sction under hipped roof and 2 similar sashes. To left the next bay projects and has a round-headed staircase window with circular window below. To extreme left is a further projecting section of 1 bay. Attached to each side is a low Bath stone wall with moulded parapet with 14 square Bath stone piers with moulded cornices and iron railings incorporating Ionic columns in that design. There are 2 massive central gate piers with elaborate urns with flowers and wheat ears. Attached to the right hand side is a service wing in similar style and materials, but of lower elevation. Left side doorcase with moulded architrave, blank panel, brackets and 2 panelled door flanked by circular window. North east front has 4 sashes to 1st floor and ground floor has courtyard arrangement of 2 hipped 1 storey rendered wings linked by verandah. Garden front is symmetrical with 15 sashes, the central 9 set in walls of Bath stone, with wings flint and Bath stone. Centre has 3 12-pane sashes to 1st floor and 2 12-pane sashes with keystones. Central French window with broken swans neck pediment, rectangular fanlight and double doors. Next 3 windows each side are in 2 storey canted bays with rusticated pilasters. 1st floor windows are 12-pane sashes and ground floor windows 18-pane sashes in round-headed openings with keystones. End 3 bays have 12-pane sashes with keystones to 1st floor and 18-pane sashes to ground floor. Attached to the building in Cotswold stone balustrading and 7 steps. South east front has 5 12-pane sashes to 1st floor and 3 18-pane sashes to ground floor. Interior has hall with marble Gibbs surround Venetian type entrance with Ionic columns. The former Dining Room, now a Conference Room has Queen Anne style oak panelling with finely carved swags and baskets of fruit. Four 6-panelled doors with cornice of swags and blank panels above. Plastered ceiling and oak well staircase, possibly a reconstructed C18 staircase with 3 balusters to each tread. 1 turned and 2 fluted columned, scrolled tread ends and curved knop with column. Service staircase has stick balusters

Rights: Copyright IoE Norman Wigg. Source Historic England Archive