CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, THE STREET

County: Surrey

District: Guildford (District Authority)

Parish: West Clandon

TQ 05SW WEST CLANDON C.P. THE STREET (West Side) 4/223 Church of St Peter and 14/6/67 St Paul

II*

Church. Nave late C12, chancel C13 with tower to north of 1879 by J. C. Boys, who restored the Church, spire rebuilt by T. G. Jackson in 1913. Random flint rubble with stone dressings, plain tiled roofs, renewed, with weatherboarded and wooden louvred top section to short tower, wood shingled broach spire above. Nave with south porch, chancel to east with tower to north-east and vestry to north east corner. Short tower with offset buttresses to north corners, and polygonal stair turret under gabled roof to south west angle, at junction with nave. Squat broach spire above. Five trefoil-light, cusped-head,depressed arches to each face of the tower at the top. Large C19/C20 arched window to north with clock face above. Diagonal buttresses to east end with C14 East Window: Three trefoil, ogee arched lights with 2 centre arch and cusped net tracery. Two chamfered orders and label outside. West Window C15 with cinque-foil lights under flat segmental arch. Two Lancet windows and sundial to north side of chancel, one C19 window to south side. Double Lancet to west side of south wall, renewed window. Gabled, half-open porch to south, some timbers originating from C14. C19 stone, chamfered, round arched surround to south door. Interior: heavily restored 6 bay nave. Nave roof C15, collar beams and tie beams surviving, reconstructed in C19. C14 chancel roof, chancel arch widened. Fittings: South wall. Two piscinae, the eastern one round headed, western square. C13 sedelia -C13 with engaged shaft on each jamb in hollow chamfers, moulded base with 3 rounds and bell capitals. Late C19 pulpit, stone with black marble pillars and roundel decoration. Font - Sussex marble bowl, square,with tapering sides in which are arcades of shallow circular headed arches, part chiselled off. Centre stem with surrounding angle pillars. Onslow pew - to west end of nave. Fine late C17, possibly Italian, with carved arm rests with cherub's heads. Painting - 3 figures on board to south side of chancel. Carving - panel of dragon & reptile fighting, attached to S. Porch.

PEVSNER: Buildings of England, Surrey (1971) pp 506-7. V.C.H. Surrey (1967 ed) Vol III pp 348-9.