RUSHFORD HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 12-Apr-1984

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Euston

TL 98 SW EUSTON RUSHFORD

1/41 Rushford Hall (formerly 14.7.55 listed as The Lodge, Rushford under General)

- II

Former farmhouse. Early C18, considerably enlarged in matching style in early C20. Colour-wash and render over red brick, with hipped roof of black glazed pantiles. 2 storeys and attics. The original house was in 7 bays with string course and rusticated and chamfered quoins. Modillion cornice and plastered parapet. Small l-paned sash windows in flush frames with arched heads to brick surrounds. Central entry with recessed door, panelled sides, semi-circular traceried fanlight. A single-storey porch, with flat roof and parapet to match the house, added in 1983. On the ground storey of the main front panels of white brick have been set between the windows, whether with decorative intent or simply as a repair is not clear. A small 2-storey extension to the west, now reduced to single storey, and a 5-bay extension on the east, have virtually doubled the house in size. The interior has a number of features introduced from elsewhere: panelling and a fireplace surround in Jacobean style in the hall, a mid C17 dog-leg stair with carved finials and posts, and, in the new extension, a quantity of early C16 panelling, apparently of Continental origin.