ABBEY FARMHOUSE

Name: ABBEY FARMHOUSE

ABBEY FARMHOUSE, CROSS STREET

District: Mid Suffolk

Parish: Hoxne

Details

HOXNE CROSS STREET TM 17 NE 8/66 Abbey Farmhouse 29.7.55 GV II* Farmhouse, on site of Benedictine Priory. East wing is the surviving part of a large house of c.1540, said to be for Sir Richard Gresham. Early C17 cross- wing to west, extending to north to form L-shape plan. Early C20 restoration. East wing. Timber framed: exposed studding with herringbone brick nogging, some parts restored. Double-curved braces to first floor. Plaintiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. South wall has a jettied first floor supported on plain brackets springing from carved buttress-shafts; the bressummer has leaf-trail carving. Various cavetto mullioned windows with diamond-leaded glass and moulded sills: most are good reproductions but some are originals. Evidence for a large mullion and transom hall window (half blocked) and for projecting upper windows. Cross-entry has 4-centre arched doorway and original plank door with moulded outer face. To the north is a particularly fine original gabled porch with unrestored brick nogging: open entrance with shallow 3- centred arch, reached by 3 stone steps; within are the original doorway, door and 3-light window above. Against the north wall is a massive C16 stack with crowstepped shoulders and 3 original diamond shafts. Cross-wing. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond; plaintiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. North gable is crowstepped; both gables have tumbling. To west is a range of 5 C19 3-light casement windows under segmental arches; 6-panelled raised and fielded door. 2 stacks, one at north gable end: each has 2 C19 shafts set diamondwise, with star caps. Interior. The hall has a fine ceiling with roll-moulded cross- beams. Much early C17 oak panelling, probably mostly C20 insertions. Good hall fireplace with moulded 4-centred brick arch and small shields in the spandrels. Above the fireplace is part of a Jacobean overmantel, brought from elsewhere and altered in C20. Well stair with turned balusters and moulded handrail, probably of early C17 date. Hall chamber has moulded stuccoed fireplace, the spandrels enriched with a shield and foliage. The adjacent room has an altered fireplace with stone jambs, each containing a shield within a square panel. This room has complete C16-C17 panelling. First floor of cross-wing has a C17 plank and muntin partition forming a side passage. Roof over C16 range has one row of clasped purlins and 2-way wind-bracing; one bay has evidence for original dormer windows. Traces of moat to east.