APPLEGARTH

Statutory Address: APPLEGARTH, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of APPLEGARTH

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ogbourne St. George

Details

SU 17 SE OGBOURNE ST GEORGE HIGH STREET (north side) 7/92 Applegarth II* House. Medieval, C17, C18 and early C19. Right 3 bays banded flint and stone, extended by 1 bay to left in C18, sarsen and chalkstone with brick dressings, and by a further 2 bays in early C19, all brickwork. Continuous thatched roof. The right 3-bay block has a central entrance, now a glazed garden door, and timber casement windows. Three flush half-dormers. The C18 bay has similar windows and gable brick stack with datestone reading ICC / I**. Left bays also have similar windows and half-glazed door to last bay and large gable stack. Outbuildings attached at right angles at end. Interior: Right 3 bays contain two short principal cruck trusses with chamfered arch braces to collars, the feet of the braces being continued by tenoned pieces down below the top of the walls. Saddle apex type C to east truss, scratch numbered I, and yoked apex clasping diagonal ridge piece to second truss, scratch marked II. Single cusped heavy windbraces to all 3 bays, and wall plate mortice on blades testify to original timber framed structure. Fire blackening to apex toward west end. C18 bay probably replaces original parlour end. This bay has, on ground floor, fine stone fireplace with moulded arch and jambs and wine-glass stops, reset here from cottage opposite the New Inn, High Street. On first floor of this bay, a duck's nest cast iron fireplace with date G III R. (Wilbr B.2343)