CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, B3098

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cheverell Parva

Details

CHEVERELL PARVA B3098 ST 95 SE (south side) 5/44 Church of St Peter 19.3.62 II Anglican parish church, C13-C14 and 1850 by Thomas Cundy. Tower of limestone ashlar, remainder C19 of greensand rubble with limestone dressings. Stone slate roofs. Nave with north porch. Chancel with lean-to north vestry, C13 tower at west end, squat, with angle buttresses and west door. Three-light C14 window over. Trefoil headed light above and small simple rectangular openings to bell chamber with monolithic jambs. Pyramidal roof with windvane and clock on north face. Nave has 2-light window with foiled heads. Three-light east window with intersecting tracery and hoodmould on uncarved terminals. Buttresses on south side. South porch gabled, with terminal cross and wave moulded outer door probably from original church. Inner door chamfered. Interior: Nave has open roof of 4 bays, arch braced collar trusses on wall corbels. Tall unmoulded tower arch. Chamfered chancel arch of 2 orders, dying into responds. Chancel flagged. Reset C14 trefoil headed doorway, to vestry, which has small fireplace. South chancel window lowered as seat. East window by Mayer of Norwich. Fittings: Font, C15, octagonal, with quatrefoiled panels. Pulpit, C19 plain part octagon with raised candleholders to reading desk. Reredos, a small gadrooned oak relief of the Last Supper, C18 or later. Sanctuary rail on iron supports. Pews, mid C19. Organ, a small upright organ in gothic case, probably early C19. Monuments: In chancel, white marble wall tablet to Rev William Richards, died 1823, and wife. Under tower, two C18 wall monuments, (a) waisted shield with carved surround, to Edward Alexander, died 1740 and later family. (b) Oval tablet, limestone, with painted and gilded surround, elongated, carved with laced curtaining. Garlanded urn over. To Mary Alexander, died 1790 and other members of family. (Pevsner, Buildings of England: Wiltshire)