LONG HALL

Statutory Address: LONG HALL, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of LONG HALL

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Stockton

Details

STOCKTON HIGH STREET ST 93 NE (off south side) 7/128 Long Hall 11.9.68 GV II* Detached house. C15, late C16, C17, late C18, extended and restored late C19 and early C20. Red brick front in header or Flemish bond, rubble stone rear, C19 and C20 additions dressed limestone and timber-framed, fishscale tiled hipped main roof, stone slate to C19 wing, stone stacks. U-plan; former open hall house with later wings to rear. Two-storey and attic, 5-window late C18 front. Centre bay breaks forward with central door with 6 fielded panels in moulded architrave with pediment, 12-pane sash in stone architrave either side, side bays have two sashes, chamfered quoins. Plat band to first floor; Venetian window with ogee cusped glazing bars to centre, two sashes to side bays, plat band and moulded cornice to brick parapet with stone coping, centre pediment with oculus, ball finials. Late C19 stone wing set-back to left has 2-light and 4-light mullioned casements, Tudor-arched garden doorway with lead panel with arms of H.W. Yeatman-Biggs, Bishop of Worcester over. C17 parlour wing to rear right with pebbledashed gable end with 3-light ovolo-mullioned casements with hoodmoulds, C19 mullioned casements and Tudor-arched C19 door facing courtyard. Rear of main range has C19 mullioned casements, 12-pane sash in moulded architrave with dropped keystone to first floor drawing room, 2-light C17 mullioned casement to left, raised hipped roof over drawing room. C17 wing to rear left has Tudor-arched C19 doorway, 3-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to ground floor, 2-light to first and C19 mullioned casements to gable end, attached 1870s rear wing in stone with timber-framed first floor and stone slate roof, leaded mullioned casements. Early C20 service range attached to right return of main range is similar style. Interior: Main range has entrance hall with chamfered Tudor-arched fireplace to C17 inserted stack, walls lined with reset panelling and Corinthian columns, panels with carved fruit and flowers. Room to left has fine stone Tuscan fireplace with columns and entablature, probably c1700. South east wing contains late C16 framed stairs with splat balusters with rosettes, closed string, moulded handrail and square newels with pendants and ball finials, rises up to attic, parlour with chamfered beam, Tudor-arched stone fireplace with reset C17 carved wooden overmantel. Good 8-panelled wainscot doors in moulded architraves with stops throughout. South west wing with panelling c1900 in dining room, open to first floor. Late C18 first floor drawing room has fine coved plaster ceiling with guilloche and scrolled decoration, eared wooden fireplace surround, 6-panelled doors. Bedroom to west has Tudor-arched stone fireplace, bedroom to east has ovolo-moulded fireplace with depressed arch and Delft tile back. Attic over hall retains two C15 arch-braced collar trusses with chamfered soffits and smoke- blackening, either side of inserted stack; rest of main roof late C18. House owned and extended by the Yeatman-Biggs family; H.W. Yeatman-Biggs, Bishop of Worcester added north west wing and refitted dining room and probably brought in reset fittings in hall. The family also owned Stockton House (q.v.).