THE OLD HOUSE

Name: THE OLD HOUSE

THE OLD HOUSE, MAIN STREET

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Parish: Bleasby

Details

BLEASBY MAIN STREET SK 74 NW (north side) 5/3 The Old House 11.8.61 11* House. c.1500, alterations and additions carried out C17, C18, C19 and C20. Dressed coursed rubble, red brick and render. Plain tile and pantile roofs. Originally an open hall with service wing and parlour/solar wing, the service wing since demolished, now with various extensions and alterations. c.1500 hall of dressed coursed rubble with dressed coursed rubble and brick gable walls, probably originally half timbered. Plain tiles to front and pantiles to rear. 2 red brick gable stacks, the right stack formerly being external. Set on a plinth, rendered in parts. 2 storeys plus attic,2 bays. C20 doorway with double glazing bar door and concrete rendered surround. To the left is a single tripartite glazing bar casement with 2 similar casements above, the right being set higher. In the attic is a single dormer with single similar casement. To the left, set back, is a 2 storey, 3 bay wing of dressed coursed rubble on the ground floor and render over red brick above, the first floor being C19. Pantile roof with single red brick ridge stack. Central doorway with plank door. To the left is a single Yorkshire sash and to the right a single casement. Above is a single tripartite casement with single small casement to the left. Projecting from the left is a rendered and pantile 2 storey wing with single red brick ridge stack. In the side wall is a doorway with glazing bar door with a single quadripartite casement to the left. Above is a single similar casement. In the gable end is a single storey canted bay with casements and a single tripartite casement above. Rear ground floor of the hall wing projects several inches from the first floor and has a single tripartite glazing bar Yorkshire sash with a single similar smaller sash to the right. Above is a single casement and to the right a single glazing bar Yorkshire sash, further right is a single casement. All windows on the first floor are positioned at different levels. In the attic are 2 dormers each with single tripartite casement. Interior. The left bay of the c.1500 wing, originally the open hall, now with inserted C17 first floor supported on beam with ogee stops, has an early C16 moulded post and bressumer supporting the firehood. There is a stud partition which rises the height on the house. c.1700: firehood restored and second floor of the hall inserted, this is supported on beams with broach stops. Roof with cambered collars and ties, the purlins are tenoned into the principals and straight windbraces. Mercer, Eric and Summers, Norman. The Old House, Bleasby. Transactions of the Thoroton Society of Nottinghamshire. 1967.

Books and journals
'Transactions of the Thoroton Society of Nottinghamshire' in Transactions of the Thoroton Society of Nottinghamshire, (1967)