THE MOUNT

Statutory Address: THE MOUNT

Ordnance survey map of THE MOUNT

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Edgefield

National Grid Reference: TG 08735 34644

Details

EDGEFIELD TG 03 SE 6/16 The Mount II House, early C17 with later additions, refronted c1800. Flint and brick with pantile roof, front rendered. Single range of 4 bays, two wings to rear. 2 storeys, attic and cellar. Gable end stacks and axial off centre stack. Four x sixteen pane sashes with glazing bars to first floor. Ground floor left hand 2 sashes with marginal lights, french window; central doorway with flat canopy, doorcase with reeded pilasters. Right hand gable: flint with brick dressings, brick pattern work of lozenges, flint plinth with moulded brick cap; ground floor, first floor and attic each with 2 windows with moulded brick hood moulds. Left hand gable of flint and brick mosaic with brick dressings; double leaved french window with glazing bars and margin lights, c1800. Left hand wing, garden front: 2 casement windows with glazing bars reaching close to ground. First floor sashes, 4 panes wide x 3 panes with glazing bars. Rear extension housing staircase has sash window with glazing bars having fixed semicircular head with glazing bars. Right hand wing of 4 storeys, varied fenestration. Interior: ground floor room to right with ovolo moulded principal beams; left hand room with reeded window surrounds and reeded pilasters to fire case. Right hand wing has chamfered tie beams with run out stops; lean-to incorporates dairy with fittings.