LETHERINGSETT HALL

Name: LETHERINGSETT HALL

LETHERINGSETT HALL

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Letheringsett with Glandford

TG 03 NE LETHERINGSETT WITH LETHERINGSETT GLANDFORD 6/85 Letheringsett Hall 4.10.60

GV II*

Country house, c.1809 and 1832. Gault brick, green slate roof, wide eaves. Irregular plan. South range of 4 bays and 2 storeys with additions to either side and rear. Principal facade to south: full height colonade of 5 fluted and rendered Greek Doric columns, the flutes being shallower near the bases, supporting wide Doric emtablature with part returns to left and right; roof of tarred slate rising from the south cornice; end internal stacks; behind the colonade square pilasters and clasping pilasters, 4 French windows to ground floor, 4 sashes with glazing bars to first floor. To left 2 storeyed extension in knapped flint with single storeyed forward addition glazed to east, both with pilasters - those to first floor of cast iron. To right large single room addition c.1809, 3 bays, gault brick, hipped slate roof. South facade with 3 full height windows to ground having large panes and glazing bars between 4 narrow fluted pilasters, wide plain entablature above; east return with 2 pairs of brick pilasters, inserted tripartite casement window. Entrance to east at angle of rear extension of 1832 and single room addition to south facade, portico of 4 plain Doric columns supporting flat roof and entablature, double leaved part glazed door with panelled reveals; semi-circular headed stair light above to rear wing. Rear wing of 3 bays and 2 storeys, sashes with glazing bars, then 4th bay of 3 storeys having recessed semi-circular headed panel through ground and first floor, semi- circular headed sash with glazing bars; 5th bay an addition of 1936 in gault brick, windows with stone surrounds, 2 to ground floor, sash to first floor; set back single bay extension with cast iron gothic glazing bars to first floor window. Irregular west facade to churchyard: ground floor in pebble flint with gault brick dressings, cast iron glazing bars to semi-circular fanlight, cast iron glazing bars to windows in 2 storey addition to right. Interior: steep cantilevered open string curved staircase with decorative carved tread ends, some turned balusters, 4 fluted Ionic columns to semi- circular landing; frieze below landing balustrade; frieze of classical leaf; ceiling recesses with egg and dart mouldings; central rose with curved acanthus leaves; heraldic glass of Hardy family in semi-circular headed stair window. Single room addition to south-east: wide coffered coving to ceiling, egg and dart frieze above, wide anthemion frieze below; fluted Ionic pilasters. White marble fireplaces with flanking lion monopeds in wood copied from Hopes Household Furniture and Interior Decoration 1807. David Watkin: Letheringsett Hall, Norfolk Country Life 5th January 1967.

Hopes, , Household Furniture and Interior Decoration, (1807)
'Country Life' in 5 January, (1967)