CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Framingham Pigot

Details

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT TG 20 SE 5/16 Church of St. Andrew II* Parish church. 1859 by Robert Kerr. Knapped flint and ashlar dressings, the steeple entirely of stone. Plain tile roofs. Nave, north-west steeple, chancel and north chancel chapel. Extravagant, bold and incongruous Decorated style. 3 stage tower of square plan with stepped angle buttresses rising to top of third stage. To south-west corner a polygonal stair turret, reducing at each stage, ends in a pyramidal roof. It is lit through circular windows. Spherical triangles to ground floor. On east side a small doorway below a spherical triangle. Vaguely Decorated tracery to windows of first storey, of one or 2 lights. North window of second storey is divided into 2 separate lancets. Small spherical triangles to east and west sides. A modified broach carries tower into octagonal drum pierced by single light traceried windows. Above is a short spire with gabled lucarnes. Elaborately moulded west doorway contained in large gable. In gable head a cusped statuary niche containing statue. A blind arcade extends right and left of doorway. 3-light High Decorated west window. More modest gabled south porch. Stepped side buttresses to nave and angle buttresses at east end. 3 2-light nave windows to north and south favour Geometric phase of Decorated style, those to the north imitating c.1300 designs, those to the south of c.1280 patterns. Chancel side windows : to the south are 2 2-light c.1300 designs similar to those of the nave north while the north chancel chapel reinforces this in a display of the style with a 3-light intersecting design with 3 encircled quatrefoils. Proto-Perpendicular surfaces just to the east in a 2-light square-headed window. Chancel supported by stepped side buttresses, diagonal to east. Gabled south porch over Priests' door. 3-light east window has rather confused tracery : 3 encircled trefoils. Interior. Windows all have shafts in jambs with capitals. Stalls at west end of nave have tall canopies. North vestry has stone screen on 3 carved arches standing on 4 polished marble shafts. Above arches is an inscription frieze and above again a carved arcade of arches within gables. Square carved font, on 4 polished marble columns and a central marble drum. Roof of principals on engaged braces dropping to wall posts and stone corbels. 2 tiers purlins trenched behind principals. Collars on arched braces. Chancel arch on semi-circular responds with multiply moulded arch. Above arch one painted representation of God, St. George and 2 angels. Chancel roof as nave but without braces and wall posts. Moulded arch to organ chamber in north wall. One bay sanctuary at east end.

National Grid Reference: TG 27795 03600