GILLINGHAM HALL

Name: GILLINGHAM HALL

GILLINGHAM HALL, CHURCH ROAD

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Gillingham

GILLINGHAM CHURCH ROAD TM 49 SW 8/58 Gillingham Hall 25-9-51

GV II*

Country house, c.1600 with early C18 and early C19 additions. Red brick, formerly limewashed; roofs slated and plain tiled. 2 storeys and attics. Symmetrical facade to west of eleven bays arranged 1:1:3:1:3:1:1. Sashes with glazing bars and architraves. Gauged skewback arches over openings. Bays 2, 6 and 10 break forward as three storey gabled projections; gables have coped parapets with moulded kneelers and moulded brick base and apex finials. Moulded brick eaves course. Large chimney stack on ridge line behind southern-most projection: square base with four octagonal shafts with moulded caps and bases. Square stack on ridge line off centre to north, internal stack on north gable. Two pedimented dormers, symmetrically-placed in bays 4 and 8. Later two-storey gabled bathroom wing on north end. C19 two storey canted bay added to south gable, tall sashes with glazing bars and rubbed arches. Two first floor sashes have leaded glazing for chapel room. Nesting recesses in brickwork of south gable. Early C19 two storey block at south-east corner with tall ground floor sashes with glazing bars; shallow pitched slate roof. Square staircase bay in north-east angle with two tall segmental headed sashes with glazing bars; hipped slate roof behind eaves parapet. Off centre tower against east wall, square three-storey base becoming octagonal for three upper storeys; 2-light windows with ovolo moulded mullions and surrounds, leaded glazing. Blind north-east and south-east openings in top storey. Lead covered domed roof with louvred bell turret and ogee dome above. Two attic dormers, one rebuilt C20 with pitched roof. At the north-east corner a C18 two-storey service range with a hipped roof of black glazed pantiles; to the south, two ground floor tripartite windows with glazing bars in semicircular-headed openings. Three first floor sashes with glazing bars. Brick dentil eaves. East wall colourwashed, irregular fenestration of sashes with glazing bars and casements with leaded glazing. Interior contains a fine staircase of c.1700 with carved tread ends, three turned balusters per tread and raised and fielded dado panelling to walls.