CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Yelverton

YELVERTON CHURCH ROAD TG 20 SE 1/64 Church of St. Mary 5.9.60

- I

Parish church. 12th century fragments with 14th and 15th century remodelling. 17th century west tower. Flint with red brick and limestone dressings; roofs slated. West tower, nave, chancel, south aisle, south porch. Square west tower of flint with red brick dressings; datestone on south side reads "1674, THOMAS THETFORD, WORKEMAN". Other inscribed tablets on south wall now indecipherable. Diagonal buttresses to west with brick dressings and stone weatherings. Eliptical-arched bell openings in double chamfered brick reveals above moulded string course. Embattled parapet with roll-moulded coping. 19th century 2-light west window under hood mould with good head-stops. Brick relieving arch over window opening. Small stone panel with arched niche carving, much eroded, beside arch. South porch with diagonal gable-buttresses, much repaired in brick; single light east and west windows with cusped heads, and glass by Yarrington of Yarmouth. 14th century 2-light windows in south aisle, bays on south wall divided by massive brick buttresses. Adjacent to aisle window an early 18th century gauged red brick surround with a segmental pediment and moulded brick consoles containing two slate memorial slabs to W. Hood d.1717 and Elizabeth Hood d.1705. The easternmost bay of the south aisle contains a 2-light Decorated window with its cill raised to accommodate an early 16th century priests doorway with a fourcentred arched head and quadrant moulded square-headed architrave all in red brick. Stone-dressed diagonal buttress to south east corner of aisle. Nave clerestorey of three bays; 2-light windows with 'Y' tracery in rendered brick, probably 16th century coped parapeted gable to east wall of nave. 2-light dec. window in south wall of chancel. 15th century 3-light east window; parapeted east gable with cross-finial. North wall of chancel has one 12th century doublesplayed window and one 2-light with 'Y' tracery. Two 14th century north nave windows, one with 'Y' tracery, bays divided by large brick buttresses. Blocked north doorway with double chamfered arches. Simple nave roof with arch - braced principals and ridge, and quadrant moulded tie beams. Archbraced aisle roof with traceried spandrels. Boarded chancel ceiling with plaster coving. Screen of 1505 with twelve painted figures in base; upper section much rendered and re- stored. Roof stairs in north wall of nave. Arched opening to south-east chapel from chancel. 14th century piscina and dropped cill sedilia in south wall of chancel. Memorial brass to Margaret Aldriche 1525. Wall monument to Humphrey Rant 1661; cartouche with convex inscription tablet. Square font with arched panels on plain stem and corner shafts, probably 14th century.

National Grid Reference: TG 29234 02186