CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, HALL ROAD

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Ashby St. Mary

TG 30 SW ASHBY ST. MARY HALL ROAD, North Side 2/10 Church of St. Mary 5.9.60 II*

Parish church. 12th century with 13th century work in chancel and 15th century west tower. Flint with limestone and brick dressings, some old quoins of conglomerate at south west corner of nave. Steeply-pitched roof over nave and chancel with plain tiles on south side and 20th century concrete tiles on north. Plain tiled porch roof. West tower, south porch, nave, chancel. 15th century west tower with staged diagonal buttresses on west face. 2- light bell openings much repaired in brick. Blocked two light window with hollow chamfered mullion below western bell opening. 3-light west window with 19th century restoration. Undressed semi-circular headed niche below bell opening on south side. Later embattled parapet with red brick dressings. Stair turret at north-east corner. South porch with brick and flint parapeted gable and brick arch of three orders. Niche over arch. Three restored 2-light windows with square heads in south wall. South chancel wall has a single lancet with restored head, and a priests door with single chamfered arch. Old quoins of brown conglomerate between nave windows; memorial tablet to Thomas Badley d.7th August, 1697 set in brick surround on south wall of nave. 19th century 3-light Perp. east window, jambs of earlier wider window and higher cill remain. Upper part of east gable parapet rebuilt in brick. Single lancet in north chancel wall. Two large raking brick buttresses and lean-to boiler chamber with chimney stack against north wall. Square headed north door with wooden lintol and brick jambs. Staged brick buttress at north-west corner of nave. Very fine 12th century south doorway with two main orders of shafts with nook-shafts between and arch of five orders with zig-zag, bobbin, star and lozenge decoration. Stoup on east side of door in south wall of nave. Nave ceiling plastered with moulded wooden coving; chancel ceiling boarded with roll-moulded ribs. 17th century communion rail with turned newels and balusters and roll moulded rail. Stained glass roundel in east window. Nave ceiling masks tall tower arch with lion-head corbels. Embattled tower screen. Font with octagonal bowl and base, stem with corner pilasters and convex panels between. Lozenge design in each face of bowl. Font cover with simple strapwork, 17th century.

National Grid Reference: TG 32929 02234