CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS, SCHOOL ROAD

Parish: Bracon Ash

National Grid Reference: TG 17950 00194

TG 10 SE BRACON ASH SCHOOL ROAD

Church of St Nicholas 2/9 26/11/59

- I Parish church. Medieval and later. Rendered-flint with ashlar dressings and plaintiled roofs. Ashlar mausoleum. Nave with south aisle and north porch and chancel with mausoleum to north. 2 fine C14 2-light Decorated windows to south aisle with mouchette and dagger filled vessicas. 2 2- light Y-traceried windows to north side of nave. 5 Y-traceried windows to chancel with carved label stops; tracery of 3-light east window is modern and the 3-light easternmost south window is in timber yet both retain original reveals. Berney family mausoleum of C. 1750 in ashlar with an oculus to each face (blind to east and west) with 4 raised keystones. Northern oculus contained within a pedimented aedicule with rusticated pilasters. Rusticated quoins, moulded cornice and parapet. C15 south arcade of 3 bays with faceted quatrefoil piers and hollow chamfered arches Surviving rood stair to north. C14 or C15 chancel arch with polygonal responds. Fine late C13 chancel with 8 splayed Y-traceried side windows (some blocked yet visible internally) with shafted divisions and continuous deeply carved hood-moulds with label stops. Remains of an important early Renaissance terra-cotta canopied tomb of C.1525 in chancel. (A.P. Baggs, "C16 terra-cotta tombs in East Anglia", Archaeological Journal, CXXV, 1969). 4 bays divided by pendant capitals; recessed panels with Renaissance decoration and candelabra pilasters. Chest destroyed and canopy blocked.