THE OLD MANOR HOUSE

Name: THE OLD MANOR HOUSE

THE OLD MANOR HOUSE, BOOT STREET

District: Shropshire

Parish: Whittington

Details

WHITTINGTON C.P. BOOT STREET (north-west side) SJ 3231-3331 11/117 The Old Manor House 19.1.52 II GV House, latterly divided into cottages, now reverted to one house. Circa 1610- 20 with later additions and alterations. Red brick (mixed bond); graded slate roof with coped verges on carved stone kneelers plus ball finials to front. Original U-plan comprising central hall range with gables projecting to left and right, now with full-length late C18 outshut in space between. 2 storeys and gable-lit attics with toothed eaves cornice and band to apex of left gable to both front and rear. Scattered fenestration; segmental-headed leaded casements, mainly early C20 but some (notably to rear and to attic of left gable late C18 or early C19); 2 to first floor of right gable and 3 to ground floor, one on each floor to left gable, which also has segmental-headed doorway with C20 leaded fanlight. Infilled window to attic of right gable and several C19 casements to rear, including 3 grouped together on each floor to right of hall range. Outshut has elliptical-arched doorway with keybrick to left with C17 nail- studded plank door (see fleur-de-lys pointed strap hinges inside) moved from original position; elliptical-arched opening to right probably also formerly a doorway but now with C20 leaded casement inserted. Small raking eaves dormer directly above entrance. Axial red brick ridge stack to far right of hall range with external lateral stack to right of gabled range. Left gable has integral red brick stack to front right corner with 2 fire windows to bottom and 3 attached and rebated shafts. Two 3-light wooden mullion windows on each floor with leaded lights and gauged heads plus dentilled floor band to left wall of left gable. Illegible datestone to centre beneath eaves said to read "161?"; Salop Fire Insurance plate below numbered 10,169. Interior. Chamfered ceiling beams with straight-cut stops and flat heavy joists to ground-and first- floor rooms. Light square timber framed panels exposed to wall between hall range and right gable and to cross wall of right gable on first floor. Inglenook fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel to left stack. C18 staircase from first floor to attic of left gable has bobbin-shaped balusters. Wide boarded elm floor boards to first floor. Double-purlin roofs in 2 bays with exposed collar and tie beam trusses to attics of gables with similar roof in 2 bays (one wider than other) plus bay for stack to hall range.