PLAS WIGGINTON

Statutory Address: PLAS WIGGINTON

Ordnance survey map of PLAS WIGGINTON

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: St. Martin's

Details

ST. MARTIN'S C.P. WIGGINTON SJ 33 NW 2/19 Plas Wigginton GV II Farmhouse, now house. Probably C14 or C15 core, remodelled early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick infill, largely cement rendered in imitation to front; slate roofs. Original plan apparently an open hall of 2 wide framed bays possibly with smoke bay; later 2-bay gabled cross-wing projecting to rear. 2 storeys. Framing: exposed to rear of hall range; large square panels, 3 from cill to wall-plate; collar and tie beam truss with projecting single-purlin ends to right gable end. Irregular fenestration; 2 late C19 casements directly below eaves to hall range with 2 asymmetrically placed segmental-headed early C20 casements to ground floor; vertical rectangular casement to left of C20 gabled timber porch which has inscription "HOME" to lintel and inner 6-panel double doors (upper panels now glazed). Cross-wing has early C20 casement on each floor to gable. C20 red brick ridge stack immediately to right of porch to hall range and similar external end stack to right. External lateral stack with dentilled band to top to left of cross-wing and large stepped external end stack to rear gable. Lower, probably early C19, single-storey brick additon with dentilled eaves cornice to right gable end of hall range, also cement rendered in imitation of timber frame. Interior: timber frame exposed to both hall range and cross-wing on ground floor including to cross walls; large square panels. Chamfered ceiling beams and heavy joists throughout ground floor. Hall range has collar and tie beam roof in 2 1/2 bays with jowled wall posts straight windbraces and mortices for braces from wall posts to tie beams, suggesting that hall range was formerly open to roof. Collar and tie beam roof to cross-wing.