CHURCH OF ST JOHN

Name: CHURCH OF ST JOHN

District: Shropshire

Parish: Newcastle on Clun

SO 28 SE CLUN C.P. CHURCH ROAD, Newcastle (North-west side)

6/71 Church of St. John -

GV II

Parish church. 1848, by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury. Coursed and squared limestone with ashlar dressings; slate roof. Lancet style; 6-bay nave with lower chancel, South-west porch and North-west vestry. Plinth; buttresses with single off-set, diagonal at corners; corbelled eaves, verge parapets; projecting gabled bellcote to West, extending to ground level, with chamfered-arched bell-opening. Nave: lancets with returned hood moulds; South-west doorway in second bay from West with chamfered-archway and pair of boarded doors; gabled porch with chamfered-archway, hoodmould with carved-head stops, and side- benches within; gabled North-west vestry in second bay from West with lancet to North and chamfered-arched 6-panelled door to East; diamond-leaded lancet in bellcote-projection to West with blind lancet above. Chancel: triple stepped-lancet East window with returned hoodmould. Interior: double chamfered chancel arch; hammer beam nave roof with arch-bracing to collar. Fittings include: 5-bay West-gallery; 6-panelled vestry door; octagonal stone font with quatrefoil panelled bowl, circular stem, large octagonal base and trefoiled wooden top; octagonal wooden pulpit with blind trefoil-arched panels; wooden chancel screen consisting of ogee arches with pierced spandrels, frieze and cresting; panelled sanctuary. Various mid-C19 monuments. Stained glass: Circa 1848 East window, probably by David Evans of Shrewsbury,lettered: "IN MEMORY OF CHARLOTTE OAKES, WHO / DIED JANY 20th 1848 AGED 76. ALSO OF THOMAS / OAKES WHO DIED NOVR 3rd 1848 AGED 80. " The parish of Newcastle was formed in 1849 out of the larger parish of Clun. Cf. The Old Vicarage, Bridge Street, Clun and the Church of St. Mary, Chapel Lane, (also included on this list). Cranage, Vol.5, p449.

Cranage, DHS , An Architectural Account of the Churches of Shropshire, (1908), 449