TYN Y COED

Name: TYN Y COED

District: Shropshire

Parish: Llanyblodwel

LLANYBLODWEL C.P. - SJ 22 SW

5/56 Ty'n-y-coed -

GV II

Farmhouse, now disused. Early C17 with eaves raised in late C17 and later additions and alterations. Narrow red brick and timber frame with red brick and rendered woven infill on uncoursed limestone rubble plinth, continued to right gable end and to rear on right; timber frame to raising of eaves to front and back with red brick to left gable end. Graded slate roof. 2-cell plan with apparently inserted stack to left gable end. 2 storeys and gable-lit attic. Central entrance has C19 red brick lean-to porch over contemporary half-glazed door; C19 casements to left and right, latter with engineering brick segmental head. Two C19 casements to centre on first floor and another to right. Framing: 3 square panels from cill to original wall-plate to rear and 2 above, 2 square panels to raising of eaves to front. Integral rubblestone end stacks to left and right with tops rebuilt in late C19 red brick. Former roof line visible to left gable end. C19 single-storey rubblestone and red brick gabled addition to rear on left with tall red brick shaft and lean-to behind housing bread oven. Interior. Left ground-floor room has deep- chamfered spine beam with stepped ogee stops and chamfered joists with stepped and run-out stops. Partly infilled inglenook fireplace with C19 wooden mantel-shelf fixed to original moulded wooden lintel with stepped ogee stops. Right ground-floor room has similar chamfered spine beam and joists to those in left room. Vertical posts to cross wall. Oak winder staircase immediately to right of entrance has small later pantry beneath. Brick and tile floors. C19 cast-iron cooking range in gabled addition to rear. First floor has deep-chamfered spine beam in 2 sections with plain joists. Small back room to centre internally lit by fixed- light window. Cast-iron Victorian fireplace to left room. Wide boarded floor boards including to attic, approached by straight-flight staircase in 2 sections. Single-purlin roof in 2 bays has central collar and tie beam truss plus additional chimney bay to left. Plank doors throughout have pointed strap hinges, some with incised decoration, or fleur-de- lys pointed strap hinges. Curiously there is no trace of a fireplace to right gable end on any floor.