NUMBERS 3 AND 6

Name: NUMBERS 3 AND 6

NUMBERS 3 AND 6, BROOME

District: Shropshire

Parish: Hopesay

HOPESAY C .P. BROOME SO 48 SW 5/144 Nos. 3 and 6 - GV II

Farmhouse, now divided. Probably late C16 or C17, possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building, with C19 additions and alterations. Roughcast timber frame on high regularly coursed sandstone rubble plinth to front; roughly coursed limestone rubble additions and C19 red brick rebuilding; plain tile roofs,gableted to short range projecting to front. Basic L- plan, with main range aligned north-east to south-west and wide gabled range projecting to rear; lower range to left of main range, which has short range projecting to right. C19 addition to right of maid range. 2 storeys. Framing: exposed to right gable end of main range: collar and tie beam truss with red brick infill. Asbestos sheeting to left gable- end which has projecting double-purlin and wall-plate ends. Irregular fenestration. Main range has C20 casement to centre on first floor with similar casement to first floor of short projecting range, which has C19 canted bay window to ground floor. Rubblestone lean-to in angle to main range has boarded door to left and C19 leaded casement to right; another C19 casement to left of lean-to. Doorway to left of lower addition to left. Internal lateral stack to front of main range has late C20 red brick shaft; roughcast ridge stack to lower range to left and-axial stack at junction between long range and C19 addition. Interior: inspection not possible at time of resurvey (September 1986) but likely to be of interest. The gableted roof of the projecting range is somewhat similar to the one on the north tower at nearby Stokesay Castle.