LLANHOWELL FARMHOUSE

Name: LLANHOWELL FARMHOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Clunbury

CLUNBURY C.P. - SO 37 NW 7/42 Llanhowell Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17, possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building, considerably extended late C18 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick infill and roughly coursed limestone rubble addition, roughcast to front; asbestos sheet and slate roofs. Original house of 2 or possibly more framed bays, aligned north-west to south-east with cross-wing(now demolished and possibly cruck-framed) projecting at right-angles to south-west. Late C18 three-bay addition at right-angles to front. One storey and attic to C17 part, 2 storeys and attic to C18 addition. C17 part: Framing: square panels, 3 from cill to wall-plate with short straight tension braces, partly underbuilt in brick to south- west side and eaves slightly raised. Collar and tie beam end truss. C19 casement to right of central boarded door on south-west side with mid-C20 raking eaves dormer directly above casement. North-east side has large truncated stack to centre with rubblestone lean-tos to left and right, housing infilled bread ovens. Truncated rubblestone stack to gable end. C18 addition: slightly asymmetrical 3-bay front with pediment to right of centre; C19 multi-paned casements with lunette window to pediment. Roughly central entrance; 4-panel door (top panels now glazed) under late C19 open gabled timber porch. External end stack to right and integral end stack to left, both with red brick tops. Interior: right ground- floor room of C17 part has deep-chamfered spine beam with heavy joists; cross beam at right-angles-has sawn-off tenons, probably for vertical studs beneath, but possibly reused. Infilled doorways in angle with C18 addition suggest that there may have been a through passage at this point. Infilled inglenook fireplace to back wall. Apparent cruck blade to front right corner of room, probably part of demolished cross-wing projecting at right-angles to south-west. Collar and tie beam roof in 2 bays with central truss exposed. C17 plank doors throughout. C18 part: left ground-floor room has 2 plain spine beams with heavy joists. Central staircase with moulded handrail, shallow pyramidal-capped newel posts and stick balusters rises to attic. 6-panel doors throughout.

National Grid Reference: SO3444779093