ROWLEY FARMHOUSE

Name: ROWLEY FARMHOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Worthen with Shelve

WORTHEN C.P. ROWLEY SJ 20 NE

1/146 Rowley Farmhouse - 21.3.68 GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17, eaves raised late C18 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick infill on painted rubblestone plinth and painted rubblestone addition; graded slate roof and slate hanging to left gable end. Baffle-entry plan of 4 framed bays with single bay added to right and eaves raised late C18. 2 storeys. Framing: one rectangular and one square panel with long straight tension braces from cill to original wall-plate with one square panel above; inserted horizontal timbers probably also date to raising of eaves. 5 late C19 casements directly below eaves with 4 casements to ground floor, 2 to left late C20 and 2 to right (to either side of door) late C19, that to C18 addition with segmental stone head. Entrance to right of centre through 6-panel door with plain pilastered doorcase and flat hood. Brown brick axial ridge stack immediately to right and external limestone end stack to left with red brick shaft. C19 rubblestone lean-to dairy to right gable end. Interior: chamfered spine beams to ground-floor rooms, that in main room (third from left) with ogee stops and heavy joists; wide inglenook fireplace now filled in and stone flag flooring to right ground-floor room of C17 part. Oak winder staircase to back wall from main ground-floor room and ladder staircase to former hayloft in C18 addition. Original oak floorboards to first- floor rooms and plank and muntin doors throughout.