LAUNDRY COTTAGE ROSSALL COTTAGE

Name: LAUNDRY COTTAGE ROSSALL COTTAGE

ROSSALL COTTAGE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Bicton

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Nov-1987

Details

BICTON C.P. ROSSALL SJ 41 NE 6/39 Rossall Cottage and Laundry 29.1.52 Cottage (formerly listed as Rossdall Cottages)

- II

Former service block, now pair of cottages. Circa 1677 with some alterations and additions of 1965. Red brick with some painted stone dressings. C20 concrete tile roof. Formerly one of a pair of service blocks flanking the forecourt to the north-west of Rossall House (both the other service block and the house are now demolished). Two storeys. North-east front: dentil brick eaves cornice and parapeted gable ends with stone copings. External brick lateral stack off-centre to left at front and large brick stack off-centre to right at rear. 1:3:1 bays, central break with flat roof (formerly with large triangular pediment, now demolished); small-paned wooden cross windows with painted stone cills and gauged-brick heads with triple keystones. Inserted first-floor left-hand window and blind first- floor right-hand window. Central C20 half-glazed door with Gibbs surround. First-floor segmental-headed wooden cross window in right-hand gable end. Flat-roofed one-storey late C20 addition to right. Interior not inspected. Rossall, dated 1677, was built for Edward Gosnell, a London merchant who subsequently became Mayor of Shrewsbury, and was demolished in 1965. B.O.E., p. 235-6; Ed. Peter Reid, Burke's and Savills Guide to Country Houses. Vol. II, (1980), p. 111; N.M.R.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Shropshire, (1958), 235-236
Reid, P, 'Burkes and Savills Guide to Country Houses' in Herefordshire Shropshire Warwickshire Worcestershire, (1980), 111