Name: STABLE BLOCK INCLUDING STABLE BUNGALOW AND ADJOINING CART SHED AND GRANARY APPROXIMATELY 25 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF BERWICK HOUSE

Location

STABLE BLOCK INCLUDING STABLE BUNGALOW AND ADJOINING CART SHED AND GRANARY APPROXIMATELY 25 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF BERWICK HOUSE, BERWICK ROAD

District: Shropshire

Parish: Pimhill

Details

BOMERE HEATH C.P. BERWICK ROAD (west side) SJ 41 SE 10/77 Stable block including Stable - Bungalow and adjoining cart shed and granary approx. 25 metres to north-east of Berwick House

GV II

Stable block. Circa 1878, probably by Stevens of Birmingham. Red brick with grey sandstone ashlar dressings. Hipped plain tile roofs. U-plan around courtyard with coach house range to north-west of 2 storeys and attic, low flanking wings of one storey and attic, and enclosing wall to south. North-west range: chamfered quoins and moulded brick eaves cornice. Central break with attic storey consisting of 3 round-arched glazing bar sashes with architraves, imposts and keystones; flanking carved scrolls, fluted pilasters on brackets supporting triangular pediment with clock in tympanum, and pavilion roof topped by lead-covered balustrade with urns. External brick end stacks to centre and ends, with pilasters to corners and moulded cornices. 2:2:2 bays; glazing bar sashes with stone cills and gauged- brick heads with triple keystones. 3 pairs of ground-floor segmental- headed large boarded doors; small doors to left and right. Large covered area in front with 3 gables supported on cast-iron posts. North-east and south-west ranges have small-paned casements, segmental-headed boarded doors with chamfered reveals, and small hipped dormers with small-paned centre- hung casements. Brick ridge stacks. South end of each wing with stone plinth, chamfered stone quoins, moulded brick eaves cornice and hipped dormer; each of 2 bays, glazing bar sashes with moulded stone cills and gauged-brick heads with keystones. End of left-hand wing is a small stable cottage with a 7-bay elevation on to the stable yard. Forecourt wall with stone coping; central pair of square piers with pyramidal stone caps, and flanking doorways. Cart shed and granary adjoining to right; plinth, quoins, moulded eaves cornice, hipped dormer and brick stack to rear. 2 glazing bar sashes to front. Small hipped dormer, large hipped dormer with boarded loft door, and 2-bay cart-shed entrance to right-hand return front. Interior of stables not inspected. Stevens of Birmingham altered and enlarged Berwick House (q.v.) in 1878 when the former C18 stables became a domestic wing. The 1878 stables are on the site of the C18 kitchen garden.