EATON MASCOTT HALL

Name: EATON MASCOTT HALL

EATON MASCOTT HALL

District: Shropshire

Parish: Berrington

BERRINGTON C.P. EATON MASCOTT SJ 50 NW 3/59 Eaton Mascott Hall 29.1.52. GV II

Country house. Late C17, remodelled and extended c. 1734, extended in the late C18, c. 1840, and in the late C19. Painted red sandstone and red brick, rendered to south-east; plain tile and slate roofs. Shallow U-plan with gabled wings; later additions forming irregular L-plan. 2 storeys, and 2 storeys and attic. South-west front: remodelled c.1734. Plinth, coped parapet; large central full dormer with thermal window, flanking scrolls,and open triangular pediment; brick ridge stack off-centre to right and brick stack just behind ridge off-centre to left. C18 lead downpipes with moulded rainwater heads. 1:3:1 bays; glazing bar sashes with plain architraves and keyed lintels, tripartite in ground and first floors of wings with triple keystones, and ground-floor Venetian windows in second and fourth bays with pilastered surrounds and cornices; central pair of c.1840 half-glazed doors with margin lights, chamfered rusticated surround with voussoirs and keystone, and flanking Doric pilasters; probably late C18 porch with Tuscan columns supporting half-architrave, frieze and cornice, and with later glazed sides and glazed doors. Right-hand return front of left-hand wing with 6-pane sash on each floor. Late C19 addition set back to left with dentil brick eaves cornice, parapeted gable end, brick ridge stack off-centre to right, first-floor segmental-headed glazing bar sash, and ground-floor parapeted addition with 16-pane glazing bar sash to left and small sash to right. South-east front: 2 probably late C18 full-height canted bays to left ; central 3-bay late C18 addition with cornice and blocking course, hipped roof, integral brick end stack to left and brick stack behind ridge; 3-bay c.1840 block projecting at right with horned segmental-headed sashes, plat band,hipped slate roof and 2 brick stacks. Interior: largely late C19 with doorcases, cross-beamed ceilings with plaster decoration, and substantial fireplaces; early C18 staircase with turned balusters, moulded ramped handrail, and square newel posts. Pevsner refers to a datestone (1734) which was not noted at the time of survey (March 1983). The earliest part of the house appears to be the C17 south- east wing which was later used as part of the symmetrical early C18 south-west front. V.C.H. Vol. VIII, p.p. 13-27; B.0.E, p. 124. H.E. Forrest F.L.S., Some Old Shropshire Houses and their Owners, 1924, p.p. 89-92.

Forrest, H E , Some Old Shropshire Houses and their Owners, (1924), 82-92
Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Shropshire, (1908), 13-27