SHOOTROUGH FARMHOUSE

Name: SHOOTROUGH FARMHOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Cardington

SO 49 NE CARDINGTON C.P. -

4/7 Shootrough Farmhouse 19.7.83

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C14 with late C16 addition and further C18 and C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed with plastered infill panels, partly of cruck construction; partly refaced or rebuilt in coursed brown/grey sandstone rubble, squared and coursed grey sandstone and red brick; plain tile roof. T-plan; 2 bay baffle-entry former hall range with late C16 projecting gabled cross wing to right of 2 framed bays with probably C18 kitchen addition at rear. Framing: closely- spaced uprights with 2 rails and tension braces; gable end with some parallel diagonal struts and jettied gable which has bressumer with quarter-round moulding, chevron decoration and brackets, and truss with 2 collars, queen struts and more parallel diagonal strutting. One storey and attic. South-east front: large gabled eaves dormer to hall range with 2-light wooden-framed metal casement and 2 gabled timber framed eaves dormers with 3-light wooden casements to north- east of cross wing; central brick ridge stack to hall range, external lateral coursed sandstone rubble stack to right of cross wing with with brick shaft and pitched-roofed link to attic, and integral stone end stack to rear. Hall range with 3-light segmental-headed wooden- framed metal casement to right and boarded door off-centre to left; cross wing with 2 ground-floor 2-light wooden casements and blocked attic casement. Right-hand return front with C19 four-light wooden casement to right and 2 small casements to left. Interior not inspected but recorded as containing much of interest including hall range with 3 full C14 cruck trusses, arch-braced central truss with quarter- round moulding on side facing former lower end and double cavetto moulding on side facing former upper end; smoke blackening. Late C16 inserted floor and stack in hall range. Ogee-headed door leading to cross-wing (or former solar on site). Remains of C16 wall paintings in parlour (on uprights etc.). Early to mid-C16 panelling in hall. Kitchen at rear of cross wing reputed to have a cloam oven and bread oven. The farmhouse forms part of a complete farmstead group, also including a barn (q.v.) and cow houses (q.v.). County S.M.R., No. 17 217; M. Moran, Report on Shootrough Farmhouse.