CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

Name: CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

District: Shropshire

Parish: Baschurch

Details

BASCHURCH C.P. SJ 42 NW - 12/4 Church of Holy Trinity - GV II Parish church. 1857 by Edward Haycock Jun. for Miss Barrett of Prescott. Rock-faced sandstone ashlar on stepped chamfered plinth; machine tile roofs with coped verges and foliated crosses to gables. Nave with west bellcote; chancel; north porch and vestry/organ chamber: early Decorated style. Nave. South side buttressed in 3 bays (all buttresses gabled) has paired cusped lancets with leaded lights to each bay,those in east bay to right of covered passage-way linking church with former vicarage (q.v. under Norton House). West end has angle buttresses and buttress to centre with cusped lancet to either side; roundel with 3 pierced sexfoils and clock dated 1897 in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee above. North side, buttressed in 3 unequal bays, has paired cusped lancets to east and centre bays and single cusped lancet to west bay immediately to left of gabled stone porch. This has pointed inner and outer doorways (latter double chamfered), cusped quatrefoils to sides and is approached by straight flight of 6 steps flanked by ramped gabled coping. Planted timber framed bellcote has louvred rect- angular openings and broached slate spire with weathercock. Chancel. Cusped lancet to north and stepped angle buttresses to east wall, which has window with geometrical tracery in 3 lights. Buttressed in 2 bays on south, paired cusped lancets with trefoil above to east bay and 3 cusped lancets to west bay. Gabled vestry/organ chamber at right- angles to north has external end stack and 2-light mullion window on east side with boiler house below. Interior. Arch-braced collar beam roof in 4 bays to nave with cusped struts from collars and painted armorial shields to plain stone corbels; bracing for bellcote in west bay. Trussed rafter roof with scissor bracing to chancel. Pointed chancel arch has corbelled responds with carved foliage decoration and hoodmould terminating in painted head-stops, queen to left and king to right. Pointed doorway to vestry. Stone pulpit has blind Gothic tracery panels and octagonal font also looks c.1857. Late C19 benches in nave. Chancel and raised sanctuary have choir stalls and square and rectangular oak panelling provided by Revd. E.H. Tuke, vicar from 1879-1915. Possibly Jacobean chair in sanctuary. The parish of Weston Lullingfieldswas carved out of Baschurch in 1857. B.o.E. p. 312; D.H.S. Cranage, The Churches of Shropshire, Part 9 (1908), p.779.

Cranage, DHS , An Architectural Account of the Churches of Shropshire, (1908), 779
Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Shropshire, (1958), 312