ELLESMERE HOUSE

Name: ELLESMERE HOUSE

ELLESMERE HOUSE, 28, DODINGTON

District: Shropshire

Parish: Whitchurch Urban

Details

WHITCHURCH URBAN C.P. DODINGTON (north-east SJ 5441 side) 8/71 No. 28 (Ellesmere House) 1.5.51 GV II

House. Probably early C18 but possibly late C17. Timber framed on high brick plinth, with painted brick nogging to rear and rendered to front. Red brick end walls. Plain tile roof. 3 framed bays, central staircase plan. 2 storeys and gable-lit attic. Framing: light rectangular panels, probably 3 from sole plate to wall plate. Parapeted gable ends with moulded stone copings and shaped stone kneelers. External brick end stacks, that to left larger. 5 bays; wooden cross windows. Central door with 6 raised and fielded panels (upper 2 glazed), moulded architrave and carved console brackets supporting gabled porch. 6 stone steps up to door with plain wrought-iron railings. Small attic window in right-hand gable end. Rear: late C18 one-storey brick lean-to to left with dentil brick eaves cornice, slate roof and pair of boxed glazing bar sashes. Mid-to late C19 two-storey brick wing to right. Interior: timber framed cross walls with tension braces. Mainly early C18 fixtures and fittings. Flagged entrance hall with painted raised and fielded dado panelling and moulded plaster cornice. Dog-leg oak staircase rising to attic, with half landings, closed string, post-1720 type column-on-vase balusters, moulded handrail and panelled square newel posts with double-quirked beaded corners and moulded caps. Raised and fielded dado panelling with moulded rail. Attic landing balustrade on 2 sides with vase-shaped splat balusters. Ground-floor doors with 4 raised and fielded panels and moulded architraves. Left-hand ground- floor room with chamfered ceiling beam and large open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. Right-hand ground-floor room has painted raised and fielded dado panelling with rail, moulded plaster cornice and cased beam, panelled window shutters, and segmental-headed corner buffet with shelves,and doors below with raised and fielded panels. Attic with old nail-studded plank and muntin doors and evidence of former dormers to front. (See c.1830 illustration). An old print (c.1830) shows this house with exposed timber framing to the front. This was probably a later alteration and the house was probably always intended to be rendered. It is an interesting example of a late use of timber framing, here incorporated with brick gable ends, in a house which in all other respects is typical of its date. It is possible that the house dates from the late C17 and was altered internally in the early C18, as some of the details, like the staircase with closed string, etc., do appear to be nearer c.1700 than c.1720, but this might be another example of the survival of old forms. No. 28, Bark Hill (q.v.) is another example of late timber framing and both buildings may be the work of the same builder. Whitchurch Area Archaeological Group, Whitchurch Remembered, ill. 51.

Whitchurch Remembered, (1979)