THE MOUNT HOTEL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL

Name: THE MOUNT HOTEL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL

THE MOUNT HOTEL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL, CHESTER ROAD

District: Shropshire

Parish: Whitchurch Urban

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Mar-1988

Details

WHITCHURCH URBAN C.P. CHESTER ROAD (south side) SJ 54 SW 1/42 The Mount Hotel and 1.5.51 adjoining screen wall. (Formerly listed as The Mount, and outbuildings). GV II

House, now hotel. Early C19, with late C19 additions at rear. Red brick with some sandstone ashlar dressings. 2-span slate roof. 2 storeys and gable-lit attic. Pair of segmental bows, each with plinth, raised eaves band, and dentil bricks to moulded wooden cornice with stone blocking course above. Raised parapet to centre bay with stone frieze and triangular pediment. Parapeted gable ends with stone copings and shaped stone kneelers. Integral brick end stacks. 1:1:1 bays; boxed glazing bar sashes with painted stone cills and lintels. Central first-floor sash replaced by C20 casement. Central C20 half-glazed door with side-lights, segmental radial fanlight with fluted-fan spandrels and centre, and plain architrave, frieze and cornice. Flat-roofed porch with moulded cornice, and cast-iron supports with an inter- secting circular motif and quatrefoils at corners. Door approached by flight of 6 stone steps, the lower 3 with curved corners. Gable ends with early C19 fluted semi-circular rainwater heads. Two-storey service block set back to right with lean-to and hipped roofs, dentil brick eaves cornice, brick lateral stack to right, and 2 first-floor glazing bar sashes. Ground floor obscured by adjoining brick screen wall with grey sandstone ashlar impost band and moulded coping; door to left with 6 flush panels and recessed semi-circular tympanum. Interior not fully inspected. Entrance corridor with raised and fielded dado panelling and depressed archway at rear with fluted pilasters.