EAST BLOCK, REDLYNCH PARK HOUSE, WITH GATES WING WALLS ON SOUTH WEST CORNER, AND NORTH WEST CORNER

Name: EAST BLOCK, REDLYNCH PARK HOUSE, WITH GATES WING WALLS ON SOUTH WEST CORNER, AND NORTH WEST CORNER

District: South Somerset

Parish: Bruton

Details

BRUTON CP ST73SW REDLYNCH 6/195 East Block, Redlynch Park House, with gates and wing walls on South West corner, and North West corner 28.11.80 GV II

Stables, Coach House and Servants' Wing, now house; one of two matching wings. First half C18, remodelled as house in 1913 probably by Sir Edwin Lutyens. Built by Nathaniel Ireson of Wincanton for Lord Ilchester. Local stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roofs behind parapets; stone chimney stacks with moulded capitals. 'U'-plan, 2 storeys with attics; South facade of 11 bays, of which outer pairs project slightly. Plinth, lower cill course, eaves cornice and panelled solid parapets; 2-light cruciform timber windows with leaded lights in plain surrounds, the lower windows having triple keystones; doorway to bay 6 with Gibbsian surround and keystone, with late C20 doors in early C20 frame with leaded fanlight; hipped dormer windows behind parapet bays 2 to l0; lead rainwater stackheads and pipes. East facade of 3 bays, with pairs 2-light windows above and angled one-storey bay windows below flanking central triple window with open pedimented hood on console brackets. Vest elevation of 6-bays, with dormer windows bays 4 to 6, and to bay 5 projecting pedimented vaulted porch of C20, with attached Doric columns to Gibbsian round-arched surround. Interiors not accessible. Wing walls probably C20, ashlar with rusticated surrounds, wood gates. This wing converted into house in l913 after the main house, sited South of the existing wings, was destroyed by fire; through arson by the Suffragettes. No trace of this remains.

Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 37 Somerset,