DOMMETT FARMHOUSE, WALLS AND GATEPIERS ON SOUTH FRONT

Statutory Address: DOMMETT FARMHOUSE, WALLS AND GATEPIERS ON SOUTH FRONT

Parish: Buckland St. Mary

National Grid Reference: ST2794114894

ST21SE BUCKLAND ST MARY CP -

5/31 Dommett Farmhouse, walls and gatepiers on south front 17.7.87

- II

Farmhouse, Dated 1648, possibly the remodelling of earlier dwelling, gable end chimney dated 1748 probably when west wing added, restored l972-5. Roughcast over random rubble, slate roof, coped verges, stone stacks gable and right, to left of through passage and external ashlar stack with chamfered cornice dated 1748 it west gable end. 'U'-plan facing south, 3-cell and cross passage with unheated inner room, stack inserted in latter and north-west wing added, north-east buttery and some C20 additions at rear. Two storeys, 4-bays first floor 3-light casements with datestone between first and second bays left, ground floor 4-light renewed ovolo-moulded mullion windows, entrance with gabled porch and part glazed door, Right return, gable end with small window inserted in former summer fire-place, stack projecting beyond in wing with external opening for ash house. Interior contains a large amount of imported timberwork in addition to some good surviving features. Plank and muntin screen chamfered and stopped on through passage side, kitchen with cambered lintel to fireplace, bread oven under winder stairs to right, rear wall rebuilt in brick with window inserted in summer fireplace opening, chamfered beam with scroll stop, timber-framed partition to buttery with large blocked chimney opening. Hall with winder stair to right of fireplace with blocked stairlight, 2-light reconstituted stone window in original frame on rear wall. C20 partition in C17 style, with framed jointed cruck truss above, similar partition to north-west wing containing sole imported late Lib timberworks Retaining walls enclosing + forecourt on south front, random rubble local stone with flat stone coping, swept up to gatepiers framing flight of steps. Gatepiers: ashlar Ham stone, square in plan, cavetto moulded cornice and plinth topped with small obelisks, (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, Feb 1973).