CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, NUFFIELD HILL

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Nuffield

NUFFIELD NUFFIELD HILL SU68NE (South side) 5/143 Church of the Holy Trinity 09/02/59 II*

Church. C12, C14 north aisle and alterations, and chancel restored c.1845 by Benjamin Ferrey. Unknapped flint with stone dressings; old plain-tile roof, wood shingles to tower. 3-bay nave with north tower, 2-bay north aisle, and 3-bay chancel. Blocked Romanesque doorway to left of nave. Two 2-light Y-tracery windows to centre and right of nave, Plank door to centre of chancel. 2-light Y-tracery window to left of chancel. Quatrefoil window to right. 3-light Reticulated tracery window to right return. Left return: Studded plank door with 2-centred arch with hood mould to centre of end of nave. 2-light Y-tracery window above. Square tower to left with rectangular glazed opening, and shingles to top stage with pyramidal plain-tile roof. Rear: Blocked Romanesque doorway to centre of aisle. 2-light Y-tracery window to left of centre of aisle. Lancet to left of chancel, 2-light Y-tracery window to right. Interior: Reset medieval tiles to floor of chancel. C19 piscina to right of chancel. C19 stained glass to chancel. 2-centre Early English chancel arch with hood mould. 2-bay arcade to aisle with transitional column to centre and half-column to left. Romanesque font with inscription in Lombardic letters "(Fon)te sacro lotum vel mundat gratia totum, vel non est sacramenti mundacio plena." Brass to nave floor to Benert Engliss of c,1360. C15 roof to nave with moulded ribs and decorative carved bosses. (Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, p.724).