RISDONS

Statutory Address: RISDONS

Ordnance survey map of RISDONS

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Bradford-on-Tone

Details

BRADFORD-ON-TONE CP ST12SE BRADFORD-ON-TONE VILLAGE 5/8 Risdons 25.1.56 II* Farmhouse. Late medieval, C16 fireplace inserted, ceiled and rear wing added 1635. Roughcast over cob and rubble, half hipped thatched roof, rebuilt external stone stack right gable end, stone stack to right of cross passage, C20 brickstack rising left gable end of wing. Plan: open hall facing west, ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage, stairs subsequently inserted in latter, kitchen wing south-east, range of outbuildings abutting east forming courtyard at rear. One and a half storeys, all C17 ovolo moulded mullioned windows except for one C19 renewal, 2 gabled dormers left of entrance with C17 carved bargeboards and decorative finials, right one dated 1635,remains of moulded surrounds,ground floor C19 mullioned casement left of entrance, two 4-light C17 casements right, buttress beyond, Tudor arch headmoulded door frame, C19 4-panel door, thatched porch, decorative bargeboards and finial on wrought iron supports with built in seats. Interior not seen, said to contain to left of cross passage evidence of 2 original doorways, one with stopped chamfered lintel, the other a shouldered post which opens into room originally divided by partition set inlateral beam chamfered only on west face; hall fireplace with moulded straight stone lintel, moulded beams,timberframed partition to inner room, 4-panel compartment ceiling, moulded stone lintel to fireplace with unidentified projection right, possibly stairs. Upper storey, depressed 4-centred moulded doorframe,smoke blackened jointed crucktruss above cross passage partition, others collar beam trusses, jointed cruck truss also in wing. A very attractive cottage retaining an unusual amount of C17 detailing on exterior of late medieval fabic. (VA6 Reports, unpublished SRO,October 1973 and January 1982).