CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Langford Budville

Details

LANGFORD BUDVILLE CP ST12SW RUNNINGTON 4/46 Church of St Peter 25.1.56 GV II* Parish church. C15 nave and tower, c1840 re-roofed and chancel rebuilt. Red sandstone random rubble, tower squared and coursed, Ham stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges but not to chancel, slate hung gable end of nave. West tower,2-bay nave, south porch, chancel. Crenellated low 3-stage tower, diagonal buttresses to second stage, moulded plinth,2-light bell-openings, tiny lancet below with C19 hoodmould, 2-light west window below with C19 hoodmould, 2-light window below string course, west doorway now blocked. Pointed arch with double roll moulding, 2-stage stair turret in north-east corner; all trefoil headed mullioned windows except in chancel, 2-light left of single storey gabled porch,chamfered arch opening, 4-centred arch inner doorway, C19 diagonally boarded door, decorative hinges, east return of porch with blue lias memorial stone to John Bindon died 1794 with good lettering, 3-light window right, stepped buttress, 2-light window south front of chancel, 2-light east window, hood mould terminal faces, north front another blue lias tablet, name illegible, died 1808, projecting rood stair turret with lancet window, two 2-light windows on north front. Interior: rendered, exposed squared and coursed rubble to tower, Cl9 4-centered chamfered chancel arch. Chamfered tower arch; chamfered 4 centred arch openings to rood stair turret with original stair; crocketed niche for statue in north wall of nave. C19 roofs, open ribbed and painted wagon roof to chancel, ceiled with bosses and wall plate in nave. Perpendicular font. C19 pine pews, harmonium, lords prayer and ten commandments on chancel wall. Pevsner remarks that Runnington is interesting as an illustration of the fact that even the smallest churches had rood stairs in the middle ages. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).