SUTTON PLATT COTTAGE

Statutory Address: SUTTON PLATT COTTAGE, RECTORY LANE

County: Kent

District: Maidstone (District Authority)

Parish: Chart Sutton

CHART SUTTON RECTORY LANE TQ 8049-8149 (east side) 7/51 Sutton Platt Cottage GV II

Formerly outbuilding to Rectory Farm, now cottage. C18. Ground floor roughly coursed stone, first floor red brick. Slate roof. 2 storeys on stone plinth. Hipped roof. Brick stack to left end. Irregular fenestration of three C20 casements. 2 garage doors to ground floor. Central rear door to cottage on first floor. 2 blocked windows to right gable end, one with diamond bars and segmental head. Re-used stone in right gable end; part of hollow-chamfered 4-centred arch with carved spandrels. Interior not inspected.