49, HIGH STREET, 1-3, MARKET PLACE

Statutory Address: 1-3, MARKET PLACE

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Crowle

SE 7612-7712 CROWLE MARKET PLACE (south side)

17/52 Nos 1-3 (consecutive)

GV II

Pair of houses, bank and former shop. Includes No 49 High Street. Mid C18, perhaps with earlier origins; C19 alterations and shopfronts; C20 alterations. Brick, rendered. Pantile roof. U-shaped on plan: double- depth 3-room north front to Market Place with pair of entrances to right of centre, 3-room wing to rear left facing High Street, and 2-room wing to rear right. 2 storeys. North front: 4 first-floor windows. Plinth. Entrance to right of centre has ornate top section of former early C19 doorcase (pilasters missing), with reeded brackets carrying dosserets hung with guttae, ribbed frieze, moulded cornice and hood, over segmental-headed opening with C20 glazed double door beneath original fanlight with latticed glazing bars in beaded-panelled reveal. Entrance to right has similar hood of former doorcase, but with blind flush fanlight and shallower reveal to C20 door. Single ground-floor canted bay windows to either side with 4-pane sashes to front, 2-pane side sashes, sills, wood pilasters, moulded cornices and flat hoods. To left, a late C19-C20 rectangular flat-roofed ground- floor bay window with full-width tripartite front window and side windows with glazing bars beneath plain frieze, modillioned cornice and hood. First floor: 4-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves with sills. Raised gable to right; roof hipped to left. Axial stack to left, end stack to right. Right return: rear wing has first-floor 12-pane sliding sash, deep stepped eaves. Left return: 3 first-floor windows. Large central 12-pane window beneath plain frieze, flanked by shopfront to left with half-glazed panelled door and 4-pane transomed window to left; door and window in surround with panelled pilasters, consoles with acanthus leaf ornament, modillioned cornice and hood. Tripartite shop window to right with glazing bars, carved consoles, plain frieze, modillioned cornice and hood. Angled C20 door to right corner in doorcase with modillioned cornice and hood. First floor: pair of C20 2-light casements with sills to left, blind window panel to right with raised architrave and sill. Interior not investigated. No 49 High Street empty at time of resurvey.