IVY DENE FARMHOUSE AND INTEGRAL BARN

Statutory Address: IVY DENE FARMHOUSE AND INTEGRAL BARN, MOORSIDE LANE

Ordnance survey map of IVY DENE FARMHOUSE AND INTEGRAL BARN

County: Lancashire

District: Fylde (District Authority)

Parish: Treales, Roseacre and Wharles

Details

TREALES, WHARLES AND MOORSIDE LANE SD 43 ROSEACRE Moorside, Treales 9/74 Ivy Dene Farmhouse and - integral barn

- II

Farmhouse and barn under one roof, probably early C18, now house with barn used as garage. Walls now roughcast but apparently under this constructed of cobble base and clat and clay, presumably on timber frame, with brick patching; steeply-pitched tiled roof with crow-stepped gable parapet and chimney at left end. Two-bay house (later addition at left end not included in the item) and 3 bay barn continued to right. Two storeys; small lean-to porch of brick offset left of centre, 2 square windows with glazing bars on each floor; barn to right has double wooden wagon doors to the middle bay, a window to the right, and close to the right corner a very small rounded triangular loop light (mostly concealed by ivy). Features of interest at the front of the building are a chamfered plinth c,½ metre high extending from the porch to the right of the barn doors; a large boulder at the left corner of the original house, the rounded shape of this corner, and under the kneeler of the gable a small exposed section of timber which may be the end of a wallplate. Right gable wall of barn, and a large part of the rear wall, are of cobble and clay-straw lump, not covered by render; lofted 3rd bay of barn has short added outshut of brick; to the right of this a doorway to the middle bay with segmental-headed wooden frame. Interior not inspected, but likely to contain other evidence of interest. Listed as very rare survival of building materials typical of the Fylde before the C19.