SYKES HOLT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: SYKES HOLT FARMHOUSE

County: Lancashire

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Balderstone

BALDERSTONE SD 63 SW 4/4 Sykes Holt Farmhouse - - II

House, c.1600 with C19 additions. Sandstone rubble with slate roof. 2 storeys. Earliest part gabled, projecting forwards with one-bay additions to each side. Probably the surviving cross-wing of an earlier house. Additions have modern windows with plain reveals and projecting sills. Front wall of gabled wing has ovolo-moulded and chamfered mullioned windows with hoods, offset to the right of centre. The ground-floor one is of 5 lights (partly restored) and the 1st floor one of 4 lights. Under the apex there is a small opening with plain reveals. Coped gable with kneelers. Present door, in left-hand return wall of wing, has plain stone surround. Chimneys on gable of right-hand addition and on ridge of wing. Inside, the front room of the early wing has 2 chamfered main joists. The owner reported finding unexplained timbers in the right-hand wall of the wing, possibly remains of an earlier building.