TALBOT HOTEL

Statutory Address: TALBOT HOTEL, TALBOT STREET

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Chipping

SD 64 SW CHIPPING TALBOT STREET

4/83 Talbot Hotel 13.2.67 GV II

Public house, 1779. Coursed watershot sandstone (the front wall rendered) with slate roof. 2 storeys with attic. Main front of 3 bays, the windows being sashed with no glazing bars in plain stone surrounds. Door has architrave, with a moulded plaque above now mutilated by the attachment of a sign, but said to be inscribed '1779' (old list). End stacks, with a further stack on the gable of a right-hand unit under a continuous roofline, now obscured by a wing which runs forward at right-angles to it. This wing has, in its left-hand return wall, a wide entrance with a plain stone surround having a segmental arch with a projecting keystone, with a 1st floor window with plain stone surround above. The front wall of the wing is blank. To its right, connecting it with No. 7, is a narrow unit with a wide entrance with plain stone surround on the ground floor. The left-hand gable of the main building has moulded kneelers but no coping. On the 1st floor is a re-used 2-light double-chamfered window with mullion removed. Outshut to part of the rear wall, which has sashed windows with glazing bars in plain stone surrounds, one surround having C17th fragments.