12-14, ALBERT STREET

Statutory Address: 12-14, ALBERT STREET

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley (District Authority)

Parish: Wheelton

WHEELTON ALBERT STREET SD 62 SW 6/203 Nos,12, 13, and 14 (consecutive) - - II

Row of 3 cottages. Late C18 or early C19 in 2 builds, probably for handloom weaving. Sandstone, No.13 to left of random rubble, others watershot coursed squared sandstone facades but otherwise similar; slate roofs on 2 levels. Double-depth (perhaps formerly back-to-back), each one bay, except No.14 at right end which is 2 bays. No.13 two low storeys, others 2 storeys raised on a high basement; No.13 has a plain doorway next to the junction, a 2-light sliding sash to the left and a top-hung casement above; gable wall of this part has a blocked doorway towards the rear, at 1st floor remains of a large 4-light flat mullioned window (2 lights blocked with rubble, one with brick, one patent), and a brick double chimney stack; rear has a board door and 2-light sliding sash at ground floor, top-hung casement above. Nos.12 and 14 have raised front doors approached by right-angle flights of 10 and 9 steps; No.12 has a basement door and coupled squared windows at ground floor (the wall at this level of random rubble, like No.13), and one 4-pane sash on each floor above; No.14 has 2 basement doors and a small window at ground floor, 2 vertical rectangular windows on each floor above altered as top-hung casements. Coupled chimneys on ridge at junction. Rear of this part has 2 back doors approached by shorter flights of steps, a blocked doorway to 1st bay of No.14 altered as a window; blocked multiple-light windows at basement level; various other windows. Tusking of the west end of the walls at 1st floor above the roof of No.13, and the rubble wall at basement level of No.12, suggest interrupted rebuilding of earlier cottages, probably to accommodate loomshops in basements. Listed as now rare survival of form of housing widespread in local towns in early C19, but long since demolished.