MANOR HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Name: MANOR HOUSE FARMHOUSE

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley

Parish: Eccleston

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jan-1987

Details

ECCLESTON TOWNGATE SD 51 NW 9/105 Manor House Farmhouse 17.4.67 (formerly listed as Brick House Farmhouse) GV II

Formerly known as Brick Hall. Farmhouse. Probably C16, part rebuilt and much enlarged in C17; altered. Handmade brick with stone quoins on plinth of stone blocks, all now covered with roughcast painted white; renovated stone slate roof on 2 levels. T-plan: 2-bay south range on east-west axis with 2-bay rear wing, the north end of which is lower and perhaps earlier, with large lean-to kitchen added in west angle. Two storeys and attic; present entrance in north side of lean-to (original entrance probably at north-east corner: see below, Interior); the principal feature of interest externally are stone mullion windows with chamfered reveals and recessed chamfered mullions (some of these with block stools): in west gable, 4 lights with a label on each floor and 2 lights in the attic; in east gable, 4 lights at 1st floor and 3 in attic, both with labels; on south side two of 2 lights at 1st floor; in rear east angle four of 2 lights (one on each floor of each wall); and in west side of rear wing 3 lights on each floor (the lower inside the lean-to). Other openings altered. One chimney on south slope of roof, one on gable of north wing, and a cut-down chimney at the corner with the lean-to. Interior: north end of rear wing contains inglenook fireplace with heck wall (suggesting original entrance at east side of this), and bressummer, and 2 longitudinal beams, all with stopped deep chamfer; extensive post-and-rail timber framing, framed-in studded board doors with arched or cambered lintels; stop-chamfered beams in all rooms of south range; dog-legged wooden staircase with exposed wattle-staves, but crossing window at ground floor of north wing; possible position of former stairs on opposite side of this wing, where doorway is raised over cellar. History: home of Dicconson family in C17: reference VCH Lancs VI p.165 (illustration).

Farrer, W, Brownbill, J, The Victoria History of the County of Lancaster, (1911), 165