CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, B 5269

District: Wyre (District Authority)

Parish: Inskip-with-Sowerby

SD 43 NE INSKIP-WITH-SOWERBY B5269

8/13 Church of St. Peter 17-4-1967 - II

Church, 1848 by J.E. Gregan, with chancel and tower added in 1925 by Austin and Paley. Original church of squared rock-faced limestone with sandstone dressings and slate roof; additions mainly in sandstone. Comprises a nave, lower chancel, south porch, and a north transept with a tower to its west. West wall of 2 bays, having buttresses with offsets and lancet windows with angle shafts. Above is a wheel window with shafts as spokes and a bellcote with trefoiled opening and cross finial. The south-western buttress contains a flue which terminates in a louvre with gablets and lancet openings. The south nave wall is of 4 bays to the east of the porch and has chamfered lancets separated by buttresses. To the west of the porch is a double lancet window. On the north side are 5 nave bays. The tower is of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses, broached to a spire. The bell openings are of 2 trefoiled lights under a pointed head with trefoil. The spire has gablets on 4 sides with lancet openings. The 3 south chancel windows are similar to the bell openings. The east window has 3 stepped lancets with angle shafts. Interior. The nave has 5 roof trusses, carried on corbels and with arch-braced collars and short king posts. The chancel has a barrel roof with one king-post truss with raised tie beam. The chancel arch is chamfered in 2 orders, with moulded imposts and semi-octagonal responds. The east window has moulded pointed inner arches and attached shafts.