UPPINGHAM BOOKSHOP AND THE SPORTS SHOP

Statutory Address: UPPINGHAM BOOKSHOP AND THE SPORTS SHOP, 9, HIGH STREET EAST

Ordnance survey map of UPPINGHAM BOOKSHOP AND THE SPORTS SHOP

District: Rutland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Uppingham

SP 8699-8799 UPPINGHAM HIGH STREET EAST 4/18 (north side)

10.11.55 No 9 (Uppingham Bookshop) and the sports shop (previously listed as premises adjoining Falcon Hotel to east) GV II*

House, now 2 shops. C16/C17. Ashlar with Collyweston stone slate roof with coped gables on decorative kneelers, stone end stacks. L-plan. Block to rear probably the earlier. Two storeys and attic. Moulded plinth. Block to street: ground floor has C20 carriageway to left and shop front by Albert Richardson to right. First floor has 4-light ovolo-moulded stone mullioned window to left and 2 6/6 sash windows in architraves formed of reused ovolo mullions, the right-hand south window replacing part of mullioned window of which 3 lights survive to right. Two 2-light gabled dormers. Block to rear has central gable and 2 and 3-light mullioned windows, some with cornice over, above C20 shop front. Stair turret in angle with coped gable and mullioned windows, some blocked. From first floor level the original newel stair of solid oak treads survives (lower part of stair has been removed but the treads appear to have been reused to form cellar stair at rear). Larger first floor room of front block has fine jowled stone fireplace with Tudor arch in square surround. Smaller first floor room to west has early stained glass window of small panes set in geometrically patterned leading. Sometime public house (The King's Head, later The White Hynde).